It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:09 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: way to use two boards in one cab
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:51 pm 
Offline
Founding Board Member | Master of Acrylic
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:07 pm
Posts: 1246
dont know if this is possible... I have two lowboys that were kindly donated to the HWNT man cave. one of the cabs works well, and the other the monitor is farked.

Is it possible, via a switch or something, to use two boards in the one cab, being able to change from one to another without pulling out one board and putting a new one in..

cheers

_________________
When I was young i wanted to be an astronaut ... ended up a space cadet


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: way to use two boards in one cab
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:11 am 
Offline
Founding Board member | Mod
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:39 pm
Posts: 1522
Location: Melbourne, Australia
If the only thing they are sharing is the monitor, I don't see why not provided the monitor has either 2 video inputs or some form of splitter. Much the same would go for audio. Not sure if interference would be an issue but doubt anything would blow up, rather noise in the video/audio lines if anything.

Having either 2 seperate switches or an on/off/on toggle to switch between the 2 depending on whether you could share the common power input.

I'm assuming each board is powered seperately with its own Power supply, GPU, etc...?

_________________
Life is a waste of time and time is a waste of life, so waste your time and have the time of your life!

Sisterhood Forever!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: way to use two boards in one cab
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:16 am 
Offline
Founding Board Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:58 pm
Posts: 1077
Location: The dark side of Australia....LOL
Don't want to spend the $$ on a replacement from Jomac heath?

_________________
Founding Member

11 Cheers for Binary!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: way to use two boards in one cab
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:09 am 
Offline
Founding Board Member | Master of Acrylic
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:07 pm
Posts: 1246
i think i have discovered the beast....

http://www.jammaboards.com/store/6-in-1 ... tcher.html

sorry its not the "shocker" or the "vulcan".... :evil:

_________________
When I was young i wanted to be an astronaut ... ended up a space cadet


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Skin by Lucas Kane
Localized by MaĆ«l Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr